Privacy statement

This Privacy statement was most recently revised on October 18th, 2022.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Act-3D B.V. (hereinafter: “Lumion”, or “we”). Act-3D sells its products and services under the name Lumion. When processing your personal data, we work in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for lawful purposes.
  • First ask for explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your rights to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
For what purposes do we use your personal data?

By visiting our website (https://lumion.com) or using our services, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose we indicate what information we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this information and how long it will be stored. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what information we process about you, please contact us. Our contact details are mentioned below.

Creating an account and activating your license

Via our website you can create an account. This account is needed to redeem your license key, to use the services and to contribute to the Lumion Community. An account is needed for all types of subscriptions (commercial, trial and student). Do you wish to activate a student license key? Please read the extra information at the bottom of this paragraph. For this purpose, we process your first and last name, company name (if applicable), (business) email address, (business) telephone number and country.

We need this information because of our agreement with you. We will store this information for a maximum of 1 year after you end the 14-days trial or after you end your subscription. Unless you have used your account to post on or interact with the Lumion Community, then we store your information for 5 years after your last interaction (unless you request to delete it). This information is stored because your content is linked with your account for editorial reasons (if you want to remove certain information for example). Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period when we have a proper legal basis to do so. For example, when the law requires us to store information such as the legal retention period of 7 years for tax purposes.

Extra information for students

We provide a free license to students. To verify if you are a student and are eligible for the free license, we use a third party service called SheerID. This means we also process (on top of the other personal data listed) the name of your university and information about (the start and finish) of your studies. We use this information to make sure that people are not abusing our student-program.

Providing our services

We offer 3D rendering software to help our customers (AEC professionals) visualize their designs. To be able to provide you with our services we need to process your personal data. The personal data is used to verify you and your account and to link the proper product or subscription to your account. We will also inform you, for instance, via email with information about your subscription (for example if your subscription is up for renewal). We do this to perform the contract we have with you.

We want you to have the best possible experience with our products and services. We will therefore actively reach out to you to improve your use of our products and services. We do this based on our legitimate interest. It is in our interest to optimize and improve your experience. Please let us know if you do not desire this extra service.

For this purpose, we process your first and last name, company name (if applicable), (business) email address, (business) telephone number, country and financial information. We need this information because of our agreement with you and to maintain the relationships resulting from this agreement. We store this information for the duration of the agreement. Certain information will be retained for a longer period if we are obliged to do so (for example because of the legal tax retention period of seven years).

Contact

You can contact us by using our contact form, sending us an email or calling us. If you contact us, we process your personal data to respond to your inquiry.

For this purpose, we process (depending on the form of contact) your first and last name, company name (if applicable), (business) email address, (business) telephone number and any information you provide us with as content of your message.

We use this information to be able to handle your request and to perform the contract with you to this end. If you contact us, your personal data will be retained until we are sure that we fully answered and correctly handled your request. We might attach your request to your account in our systems. We only do so if your request is relevant to your use of our products and services. We also retain your information if we have another legal basis to do so. If we do so, you will be informed of this.

Lumion Community

You can use your account to logon to the Lumion Community. The Community offers customers a place to discuss the products and services Lumion offers, showcase their creations, and reach out for help, either from moderators or other Community members. When you post or interact with other posts in the Lumion Community personal data is processed. Your username and the content you share will be available to other people. You are free to use a username that is not related to your real name. Nevertheless, your username and the content you post is still regarded as personal data and therefore treated as such, as this data is relatable to you as a person.

For this purpose, we process your (user)name, company name (if applicable), email address and any information you provide us with as content of your contributions. We use this information to be able to provide the service to you and to perform the contract with you to this end. If you post on or interact with the Lumion Community, then we store your information for 5 years after your last interaction (unless you request to delete it). This information is stored because your content is linked with your account for editorial reasons (if you want to remove certain information for example). Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period when we have a proper legal basis to do so.

Handling job applications

When you apply for a job, we process your personal data. We do so to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract.  For this purpose, we process your name, address details, contact details (email address and telephone number), curriculum vitae, motivation letter, salary indication, references and any other information you enclose with your application.  

We will retain your application details for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We keep this information so that we can contact you in the event that the position becomes vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we may – with your consent – keep your application details for a further year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email. If you come to work for us, we will save your application data in the personnel file. 

A social media and internet check can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary to ensure that our business image is maintained when hiring new staff. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. For this purpose, we search your name on Google and, if necessary, your profile(s) on social media. This of course, for as far as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a private social media page or to make a connection with us. The results of this social media and internet check will be discussed with you. If you object to this, you can object by e-mail at the time of your application.  

Advertising

We use advertising companies to help us sell our products and services. Some advertising companies offer the possibility to share your email address with them. This way, they will be able to enhance your user experience by showing you interest-based advertisements. For instance, by creating profiles for Custom Audiences. We only share your email address with them based on your consent or our legitimate business interest. When you order one of our products or services you will be able to opt-out during the ordering process. You can revoke your consent or opt-out at any time by sending a request via the contact details below.

We may share your email address with the following parties:

For more information how these organizations use your personal data, see their privacy statements by clicking on the hyperlinks.

Cookies and comparable techniques

We and third parties use cookies and comparable techniques on our website. These techniques can store information on and read information from your device. This is done through the web browser of your device. Lumion uses these techniques to enable the functionality of our website (functional), to generate overall statistics and gain insights in the use of our website by users to improve and optimize our website and services (analytical) and to show personalized advertisements (marketing).

These techniques might collect your IP-address, personal ID, website and click behavior and referrer-URL. When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the techniques we use. We will ask for your consent to use these techniques when we are required to do so. 

For a complete list of cookies and other techniques we use, see our Cookie and comparable techniques statement.

Providing data to third parties

We only share your data with third parties when this is allowed by current legislation. It may happen that we provide your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Resellers and partners – We also sell our software and services via partners. To facilitate the agreement between you and our partner we share your personal data.
  • Business service providers – We use various services to help us with running our business. Examples are tax consultants and legal advisors with whom we may share personal data.
  • IT suppliers and service providers – We work with third parties that provide technical services like hosting, maintenance and support.
  • Payment service providers – When you buy our products or services, we use payment service providers to handle the payment.
  • Government – We can share your information with law enforcement or other government agencies when we are obliged to do so by law.
  • Marketing and social media companies – We share your personal data for marketing purposes, but only if we are legally allowed to do so.
  • Lumion Community – When you use the Lumion Community your username and the content you post is available to other people.

In order to provide this service, Lumion may provide your personal data to parties established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only do this if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures with regard to the processing of personal data to be carried out, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, corruption, alteration or disclosure of personal data).

Examples of these measures are:

  • Regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
Your rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to object: you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, when we process your data based on your consent. 

You may send a request by sending an email to [email protected]. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended by two months if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term within one month.

Non-EU residents

We are based in the Netherlands. That means that the GDPR applies to us. In the European Union privacy is regarded as a human right which should apply for all people, not just EU-residents. This means that non-EU residents enjoy the same level as protection, therefore this privacy statement and the rights granted to you by the GDPR are also applicable to you. This protection is very elaborate and covers most, if not all, other national privacy law requirements. In this paragraph some extra information is provided about some of these similarities.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires companies to post a privacy statement and it grants specific rights to consumers. These rights and more are also provided to you by the GDPR. The CCPA also requires us to provide Californian residents with an opt-out possibility on the sale of their data. The use of cookies and other trackers can be regarded as a ‘sale’ of personal data. (Please note that ‘Personal data’ and ‘Personal Identifiable Information’ (PII) are not the same. PII is more limited than personal data.) Because of the European data protection laws, we are obligated to ask for your consent to use cookies and other tracking techniques. Therefore, we offer an opt-in instead of an opt-out. You can always change this by revisiting your settings.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. According to these practices we have certain obligations to notify you of a data breach and agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This is also handled in the GDPR. In case a data breach occurs, and we are obligated to inform you, we must take reasonable actions to inform you directly instead of a general notice on the website.

CAN-SPAM Act

The rules set by the CAN-SPAM Act are also present in EU legislation. For more information, see the paragraph about newsletters.

Changes to this statement
We may change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advised to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis, so you are aware of these changes.

Complaints
If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about the use of your personal data, please contact us. You could submit the contact form or send us an email to [email protected].

You also have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Act-3D B.V.
Hoofdstraat 10
2171 AT Sassenheim
The Netherlands

Telephone: +31 (0)20 314 44 10
Email address: [email protected]
Chamber of Commerce: 27343208